knowt logo
[…] • “Citizen Suit” provisions in pollution control statutes

      • i.e. Clean Water Act

      • NOTE:  even though statue has a citizen suit provision, still must overcome threshold issues (see below)

Constitutional Limitation

  • U.S. Const. Art III:  courts can hear “cases or controversies

    • Must be a real case Muskrat v United States, 219 U.S. 346 (1911)

    • Otherwise, will be a mere “advisory opinion”

  • This phrase has been interpreted by US Supreme Court to require:

  1. Standing

  2. Ripeness

    1. Exhaustion

  3. Mootness

Example:  APA 5 U.S. Code § 702. Right of review

“A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by __agency action __within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof. An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or __employee __thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an indispensable party.”

Standing to Sue

The threshold question of whether this plaintiff (this litigant) is the proper party to bring the lawsuit

  • Not whether the issue itself – the subject matter – is justiciable or could otherwise be heard by this court